Dev Global Jobs Hiring Index
The Dev Global Jobs Hiring Index counts the new jobs posted on Dev Global Jobs every month, by country and by field, straight from our job database. Each job counts once, small countries are grouped and never estimated, and every table is a free CSV download, published on the 1st of every month.
The index is made from our own data only: every day we record the jobs posted the day before, and on the 1st of the month the edition of the month before is built and frozen. Below you find hiring by country and by field, the change against the month before, the top movers, the countries with the most new jobs, the archive of every edition and the method.
Month to date, October 2026
Provisional: counted to 22 October 2026; the final edition replaces it on 1 November 2026.
From 1 to 22 October 2026 (month to date) we counted 55,736 new jobs from 11,128 employers in 147 countries. The most new jobs were in Sweden (22,761), the United States (12,707), and Germany (3,899). Business, finance and other was the largest field with 42.8% of new jobs. The final October edition is published on 1 November 2026.
Hiring by country
- Sweden22,761
- United States12,707
- Germany3,899
- United Kingdom3,284
- France1,331
- Netherlands1,254
- Switzerland609
- Canada511
- India387
- Ireland263
- Australia211
- Singapore201
- Japan170
- Brazil164
- Mexico163
| Country | New jobs | Share | Employers | Salary shown | Remote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 22,761 | 40.8% | 4,891 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United States | 12,707 | 22.8% | 1,464 | 58.1% | 26.5% |
| Germany | 3,899 | 7.0% | 1,516 | 2.4% | 12.3% |
| United Kingdom | 3,284 | 5.9% | 874 | 1.1% | 12.7% |
| France | 1,331 | 2.4% | 414 | 0.4% | 7.6% |
| Netherlands | 1,254 | 2.2% | 293 | 0.2% | 3.7% |
| Switzerland | 609 | 1.1% | 254 | 0.2% | 9.2% |
| Canada | 511 | 0.9% | 139 | 7.0% | 44.6% |
| India | 387 | 0.7% | 89 | 0.8% | 27.9% |
| Ireland | 263 | 0.5% | 42 | 0.0% | 19.8% |
| Australia | 211 | 0.4% | 83 | 2.8% | 41.2% |
| Singapore | 201 | 0.4% | 39 | 1.0% | 33.8% |
| Japan | 170 | 0.3% | 42 | 40.0% | 20.6% |
| Brazil | 164 | 0.3% | 80 | 2.4% | 67.7% |
| Mexico | 163 | 0.3% | 67 | 4.9% | 49.1% |
| Philippines | 127 | 0.2% | 79 | 5.5% | 79.5% |
| Spain | 111 | 0.2% | 54 | 4.5% | 46.8% |
| United Arab Emirates | 93 | 0.2% | 27 | 1.1% | 19.4% |
| Poland | 82 | 0.1% | 44 | 11.0% | 68.3% |
| Italy | 68 | 0.1% | 33 | 48.5% | 33.8% |
| Syria | 61 | 0.1% | 31 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| South Korea | 58 | 0.1% | 27 | 43.1% | 20.7% |
| Portugal | 53 | 0.1% | 20 | 3.8% | 28.3% |
| Venezuela | 51 | 0.1% | 11 | 0.0% | 7.8% |
| Other countries (123, each under 50) | 833 | 1.5% | |||
| Country not stated | 6,284 | 11.3% |
Hiring by field
- Business, finance and other23,864
- Technology12,225
- Healthcare5,557
- Sales and marketing5,180
- Engineering3,899
- Education3,231
- Creative and media976
- Gig economy804
| Field | New jobs | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Business, finance and other | 23,864 | 42.8% |
| Technology | 12,225 | 21.9% |
| Healthcare | 5,557 | 10.0% |
| Sales and marketing | 5,180 | 9.3% |
| Engineering | 3,899 | 7.0% |
| Education | 3,231 | 5.8% |
| Creative and media | 976 | 1.8% |
| Gig economy | 804 | 1.4% |
The field is the one the site's job filters use; a job our rules place in no other field is counted under Business, finance and other.
Change against the month before
The change against the month before appears in final editions from the second complete month of counting on.
Best countries to work: where the new jobs are
The ten countries with the most new jobs on Dev Global Jobs in October 2026, month to date, 1 to 22 October, with the number of employers hiring there and how many adverts show a salary. This ranks hiring volume on our site, not pay or quality of life; check the visa guide for the work permit rules of each country.
| Country | New jobs | Employers | Salary shown |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 22,761 | 4,891 | 0.0% |
| United States | 12,707 | 1,464 | 58.1% |
| Germany | 3,899 | 1,516 | 2.4% |
| United Kingdom | 3,284 | 874 | 1.1% |
| France | 1,331 | 414 | 0.4% |
| Netherlands | 1,254 | 293 | 0.2% |
| Switzerland | 609 | 254 | 0.2% |
| Canada | 511 | 139 | 7.0% |
| India | 387 | 89 | 0.8% |
| Ireland | 263 | 42 | 0.0% |
Download the data
Every table of this edition as one CSV file: hiring-index.csv (October 2026, month to date, 1 to 22 October). Columns: month, status, section (total, country, other_countries, country_not_stated, field, source), code, name, new_jobs, share_pct, employers, salary_shown_pct, remote_pct, same_sources_this_month, same_sources_month_before, change_pct. Free to reuse with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).
Archive of every edition
The first final edition is published on the 1st of the month after the first whole month of counting.
Not published (a day of the month was not counted, so no number is estimated): September 2026.
Methodology
- Source: the Dev Global Jobs job database, counted every day for the day before (UTC), by the posting date stored with each job. Jobs come from public job sources and from employers who post here; the data sources page names them.
- Counted: every job with a title that was live when it was counted. A job that closes or is removed later stays counted for its month.
- Not counted: jobs held for employer review, Youth Opportunities, scholarships and volunteer roles, and jobs from Adzuna: its API terms allow no vacancy counts made from its data without written consent, so the index never includes them.
- Each job counts once a month: the same title, employer, country and city listed twice (by two sources or on two days) is one job.
- A country with fewer than 50 new jobs in a month is grouped under Other countries, with the number of countries in the group. Numbers are never estimated.
- Change against the month before is like-for-like: only sources that delivered jobs on at least 80% of the days of both months are compared, so a new source cannot look like new hiring.
- A month is published only when every one of its days was counted. This index shows hiring on Dev Global Jobs, not the whole job market of a country.
- Days first counted more than two days after they ended (jobs that closed before that count are missing): 20 days, 1 October 2026 to 20 October 2026.
- Sources counted in this edition: JobTech (22,743), Arbeitnow (14,127), USAJobs (7,056), Greenhouse (4,201), Jobicy (2,842), Himalayas (1,869), Ashby (1,024), ReliefWeb (650), The Muse (626), WeWorkRemotely (423), EmiratesGroupCareers (103), RemoteOK (53), Remotive (11), Lever (8).
Cite this
Dev Global Jobs Hiring Index, October 2026 (month to date), https://devglobaljobs.com/hiring-index. Reuse with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).
Sources
- Dev Global Jobs job database (jobs from public job sources and employers), checked 23 October 2026
- Dev Global Jobs Facts and figures, checked 23 October 2026
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Dev Global Jobs Hiring Index?
A monthly count of the new jobs posted on Dev Global Jobs, by country and by field, made from our own job database and published on this page on the 1st of every month.
How are the jobs counted?
Every day we record the jobs posted the day before. A job counts once a month, even when two sources list it (same title, employer, country and city). Jobs held for review, scholarships, volunteer roles and youth programmes are not counted, and neither are jobs from Adzuna, whose API terms allow no vacancy counts made from its data.
Does the index show the whole job market?
No. It shows the jobs listed on Dev Global Jobs, which come from public job sources and from employers. A country can rise because a source added jobs there, so the change against the month before uses only the sources that delivered jobs in both months.
Why are some countries shown as Other countries?
A country with fewer than 50 new jobs in a month is grouped with the others, and the group shows how many countries it holds. We never estimate a number for a small country.
Can I use the data?
Yes. The numbers and tables may be reused with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0). Every month has its own CSV file on this page.
When is the next edition published?
On the 1st of every month, for the month before. The page address never changes, and past months stay in the archive on the same page.
Source: Dev Global Jobs, updated 23 October 2026